Battle Conference of Anglo-Norman Studies

 
 
  2005
  2006
  2007
  2008
  2009
  2010
  2011
  2012
  2013
  2014
  2015
  2016



 

 
 
Friday 26 July
1:30pm-4:00pm   Arrival in Cambridge
Registration at Lucy Cavendish College
Tea and Coffee will be provided.
5:00pm   Allen Brown Memorial Lecture:
Elisabeth van Houts
(Cambridge)
‘The Planctus on the Death of William Longsword (943) as a Source for Tenth-Century Culture in Normandy and Aquitaine’

To be held in the Seeley Library, Faculty of History, Sidgewick Site, University of Cambridge
6:30pm-7:30pm   Reception hosted by the Faculty of History, with a welcome by Dr. Mark Goldie, Chair of the Faculty
8:00pm   Dinner (Lucy Cavendish College)
     
Saturday 27 July
9:30am   Robert Berkhofer (Western Michigan University)
‘Confession of an Anglo-Norman Forger’
10:45am   Tea/Coffee
11:15am   Mathieu Arnoux (Paris VII)
‘Border, Trade Route or Market? The Channel and the Medieval European Economy from the Twelfth to the Fifteenth Century’
12:30pm   Buffet Lunch
1:45pm   Emily Winkler (Oxford)
‘1074 in the Twelfth Century’
3:00pm   Tea/Coffee
3:30pm   Ilya Afanasyev (Oxford)
‘Alius populus suus: Biblical Vocabulary and National Discourse in Twelfth-Century England’
4:45pm   A Walking Tour of Early Medieval Cambridge from Castle Hill to St. Benet’s Church
Led by Debby Banham
7:00 for 7:30pm   Buffet supper hosted by John Baker and Elisabeth van Houts, 7 Water Street, Old Chesterton, Cambridge
     
Sunday 28 July
9:30am   Teresa Webber (Cambridge)
‘Monastic Space and the use of books in English religious houses in the eleventh and twelfth centuries’
10:45am   Tea/Coffee
11:15am   Sigbjørn Sønnesyn (Bergen)
De eodem et diuerso: Bonds of unity and causes of distinction in twelfth-century English historians’
12:30pm   Buffet Lunch
1:45pm   Visit to Ely Cathedral and the Isle of Ely, travelling via Isleham

Guides: Richard Halsey, Andrew Wareham and Lindy Grant
7.30pm   Dinner: The Old Fire Engine House, Ely
10:00pm   Return to Cambridge
     
Monday 29 July
9:30am   Matthew Hammond (Glasgow)
‘Lay Charters in the Twelfth-Century Scottish Kingdom’
10:45am   Tea/Coffee
11:15am   Laura Cleaver (Trinity College, Dublin)
‘From Codex to Roll: Illustrating History in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries’
12:30pm   Buffet Lunch
2:00pm   Catherine Letouzey-Réty (Paris I)
‘Literacy and Estate Administration in a great Anglo-Norman nunnery: Holy Trinity, Caen, in the Twelfth and Early Thirteenth Centuries’
3:15pm   Tea/Coffee
4:00pm   Visit to the Wren Library, Trinity College, for an exhibition, ‘England after the Norman Conquest: Anglo-Norman manuscripts in Trinity College’, organised by Teresa Webber and Julie Barrau.

A special Exhibition Catalogue prepared by Teresa Webber and Julie Barrau will be provided with the Conference Pack

5:30pm

  Reception at Trinity College

7:30pm

  Dinner
     
Tuesday 30 July
9:30am   Andrew Wareham (Roehampton)
‘“Some good corne, meatly woodyd and well pasturyd”: the rural economy of Worcestershire c.960-1100’
10:45am   Tea/Coffee
11:15am   Alheydis Plassmann (Bonn)
‘The King and His Sons: Henry II’s and Frederick Barbarossa’s Succession Strategies Compared’
12:30pm   Buffet Lunch
     
    End of Conference and Departure
     

Click here for a printable version of this page