Battle Conference of Anglo-Norman Studies

 
 
  2005
  2006
  2007
  2008
  2009
  2010
  2011
  2012
  2013
  2014
  2015
  2016



 

 
Thursday 29 July
2:00 - 4:00   Arrival and registration at UEA campus; tea and coffee provided
5:30   Coach into city centre
6:00   R. Allen Brown Memorial Lecture: Anne Duggan (King’s College, London)
7:00   Reception at Norwich Cathedral for conference delegates, associate members of Centre of East Anglian Studies, and members of Norfolk and Norwich Branch of Historical Association
7:30   Dinner in Cathedral refectory
10:00   Coach returns to UEA campus
     
Friday 30 July
8:30   Breakfast
9:30   Richard E. Barton (University of North Carolina at Greensboro), ‘Emotion and power in Orderic Vitalis’
10:45   Coffee
11:15   Alison Alexander (Emmanuel College, Cambridge), ‘Riot, reform, and rivalry: religious life in Rouen, c. 1073–c. 1092’
1:00   Sandwich lunch
2:30   Paul Hayward (Lancaster University), ‘Eadmer of Canterbury and William of Malmesbury on St Ouen and St Bartholomew: another example of intertextual satire in Anglo-Norman historiography?’
3:45   Tea
4:15   Coach into city centre; opportunity to see cathedral interior
5:15   Walking tour of Anglo-Norman Norwich, led by Brian Ayers (Butrint Foundation; former county archaeologist for Norfolk)
8:00   Dinner

10:30

  Coach returns to UEA campus
     
Saturday 31 July
8:30   Breakfast
9:30   Manuel Rojas Gabriel (Universidad de Extremadura), ‘A forsaken front? Norman and Anglo-Norman warriors in the Iberian peninsula, c. 1064–c. 1147’
10:45   Coffee
11:00   Depart for outing to Castle Acre, led by Sandy Heslop and Rob Liddiard (University of East Anglia); lunch at the Ostrich Inn, Castle Acre
6:00   Return to UEA
7:00   Dinner
     
Sunday 1 August
8:30   Breakfast
9:30   Thomas Roche (Archives départementales de la Nièvre), ‘Norman dukes and the (un)settlement of disputes in the eleventh and twelfth centuries’
10:45   Coffee
11:15   T. A. Heslop (University of East Anglia), ‘St Anselm, church reform, and the politics of art’
1:00   Sandwich lunch
2:30   Stephen D. White (Emory University), ‘Malum ingenium: the fables on the Bayeux Embroidery’
4:00   Tea
4:30   Elizabeth Carson Pastan (Emory University), ‘Dilexi decorum domus: the representation of architecture on the Bayeux Embroidery’
7:00   Dinner

8:30

  Shaun Tyas (Independent Publisher), ‘The Anglo-Norman period in medievalism’
     
Monday 2 August
8:30   Breakfast
9:30   Alex Woolf (University of St Andrews), ‘The earls of Orkney and the dukes of the Normans: relative values?’
10:45   Coffee
11:15   Thomas N. Bisson (Harvard University), ‘The “Annuary” of Abbot Robert de Torigni (1155–1159)’
1:00   Sandwich lunch
2:00   Close of conference