Battle Conference of Anglo-Norman Studies

 
 
  2005
  2006
  2007
  2008
  2009
  2010
  2011
  2012
  2013
  2014
  2015
  2016



 


Gregynog. University of Wales Conference Centre, Tregynon, Newtown, Powys


Provisional Programme
 
Thursday 30 July
4:00   Arrival at Gregynog
6:00   Reception for conference delegates and members of the Powysland Club
7:00   R. Allen Brown Memorial Lecture: Dominique Barthélemy (Université Paris Sorbonne-Paris IV), ‘The Peace of God and bishops at war in the Gallic lands from the late tenth to the early twelfth century’
8:15   Dinner

Later

  Opening of Boydell & Brewer book display
     
Friday 31 July
8:30   Breakfast
9:30   Leonie Hicks (University of Southampton), ‘Coming and going: the use of outdoor space in Norman and Anglo-Norman chronicles’
10:45   Coffee
11:15   Stephen Marritt (University of Glasgow), ‘Royal souls, titles, and superlatives in Anglo-Norman charters’
1:00   Lunch
2:30   Dolly Jørgensen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), ‘The non- royal roots of the English royal forest’
4:00   Tea
5:00   Speaker to be confirmed
7:00   Dinner
     
Saturday 1 August
8:30   Breakfast
9:30   Depart for outing to Atcham church, Buildwas abbey, Wenlock priory, and Barrow church; lunch at the George and Dragon, Much Wenlock
6:00   Return to Gregynog
7:00   Dinner
     
Sunday 2 August
8:30   Breakfast
9:30   Max Lieberman (Wolfson College, Cambridge), ‘Knighthood and chivalry in the histories of the Norman dukes: Dudo and Benoît’
10:45   Coffee
11:15   Joanna Huntington (Newcastle University), ‘ “A notable warrior among the most notable”: writing Waltheof and rebellion in the twelfth century’
1:00   Lunch
2:30   Pamela Taylor (London), ‘Domesday Mortlake’
4:00   Tea
4:30   Laurence Jean-Marie (Université de Caen-Basse Normandie), ‘Des relations étroites? Les liens commerciaux entre les villes et ports de basse Normandie et l’Angleterre au XIIIe siécle’
7:00   Dinner
     
Monday 3 August
8:30   Breakfast
9:30   Julian Munby (Oxford Archaeology), ‘The Domesday boroughs revisited’
10:45   Coffee
11:15   Richard Holt (University of Tromsø), ‘The urban transformation, 900–1100’
1:00   Lunch
    Close of conference